site stats
[…] It is the settlor’s intent which is of paramount importance. It is the intent of the …

WebDec 12, 2012 · A trust is a legal arrangement through which one person (or an institution, such as a bank or law firm), called a “trustee,” holds legal title to property for another person, called a “beneficiary.”. Trusts fall into … WebA trust is a legal agreement that allows an individual, often called either a “donor” or a “grantor,” to transfer assets a “trustee.”. The trustee holds title to the property for …

WebCalifornia Probate Code Section 610 (d) defines the donee as, “the person to whom a power of appointment is given or in whose favor a power of appointment is reserved.” The donor, according to Probate Code § 610 (e) is the, “person who creates or reserves a … WebThe donor can serve as trustee with the power to control how the assets in the trust are invested. The donor can also change the beneficiaries at any time.